PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMER

At Electrical Process Development Ltd, we respect your privacy, the privacy of individuals and the privacy of companies we deal with. To that end, EPD has developed a privacy policy that we feel embodies the Privacy Act 1993. Details of this Act can be viewed here, however EPD accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of the weblink contents. The information provided may change without warning or notification.


Collection of Information

EPD will only collect personal information it requires to provide the products and services it offers. Those products and services include, but are not limited to:

i) The Manufacture, Sale and Servicing of Electrical Components and Systems;

ii) Electrical Contracting and Servicing;

iii) The provision of electrical services (Electrical Trade Services), outside traditional Contracting and Servicing work.

EPD may from time to time, collect personal information about its customers and suppliers; or employees; or representatives of its customers and suppliers, in order to complete normal business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements; including but not limited to:

i) Customer or supplier business cards and individuals public details;

ii) Customer credit applications;

iii) Website enquiries for the provision of information or trade services/ responses;

iv) Website data collection provided by a potential or current client, supplier or other.

Information about visitors from the public domain is collected indirectly through standard web logs, including IP address, what browser is being used (e.g., Netscape), the domain name from which a visitor entered the site etc. This data is not traceable to an individual. ID's and passwords are assigned to Intranet and Extranet visitors, to our website against individually identifiable information such as name, mailing and email addresses, and telephone numbers. This information is stored in a secure environment and is administered by EPD Management. All data gathered by EPD is kept secure and is disposed of, when no longer required.


Use and Disclosure

EPD will only use and disclose information it holds about an individual, for the purpose of which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used for. When EPD engages anyone to do something on its behalf, for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers, then EPD and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

As a service provider, we may use personal information for planning, product development, and research purposes. EPD may, from time to time, share personal information with its related companies both in and outside of New Zealand. EPD may also use or disclose information, where it is required or permitted by law to do so.

Where relevant, EPD will handle personal information, relying on the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.


Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date

As a business, we rely on the personal information we hold about you, in order to conduct our own business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we may ask you to advise us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect or if you want to view the information we currently hold, please contact us.


Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to EPD and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

i) External and internal premises security.

ii) Restricting access to personal information, to staff that require this information to perform their day-to-day functions.

iii) Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.

iv) Maintaining physical security over paper records, where applicable.


Access and Correction

As per the Privacy Act 1993, we may allow an individual to access the information EPD holds about them, on request. EPD may on occasion refuse to provide all details collected on an individual and we reserve this right as part of our Terms of Trade. If, for whatever reason, EPD takes this action, Management will provide said individual with the reason it has refused them access.

EPD will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction that EPD disputes, then EPD will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view. EPD reserves the right at all times to maintain it's company records, as required.

EPD may charge a reasonable fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover reasonable administration costs in locating and supplying the information.


Updates to EPD's Data Protection Practices for the Digital media (Internet)

EPD will from time to time review and revise its current Internet practices and communicate any updates on its website. Minor changes may be made at anytime without notice. If we make a major change in the way that we use, disclose, or protect internet registration information, we will highlight the change, as and when possible. If possible, we will provide advance notice of any major change, through a notice on the website or via an administrative email. While EPD uses current security and anti-virus software as part of it's normal operation, we take no responsibility for any damage caused to an individuals, or companies hardware, network or other, as a result of an unidentified or attached email virus.


Disclaimer

Electrical Process Development Ltd (EPD Ltd) has made every effort to ensure that the material contained within this website is accurate and up-to-date. We take no responsibility for any error or omission relating to the information contained herein and recommend you contact us, to discuss any issues or errors. EPD will review any concerns raised, however we also reserve the right to choose the method of review and any actions taken are at our sole discretion. 

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Electrical Process Development Ltd will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of EPD's internet site(s) or any information contained thereon. EPD does not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of any of the information provided. The contents of this web site are solely intended to provide a general understanding of the subject matter.

As a New Zealand registered company, Electrical Process Development Ltd is governed solely and exclusively by the Laws and Legislation of New Zealand.


Copyright

All content on this site is governed by the law of copyright. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced by any process without prior written permission of the owner of the copyright. Please contact EPD for permission to reproduce any data, images, technical documentation or other, prior to distributing or publishing.